Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through our website or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

By providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1.     Type of personal information collected

We collect personal information that is reasonably required in order to conduct business with you.

 

The personal information collected will include information you give us when you:

  • register your details for our newsletter;
  • register your details during the checkout process;
  • when you contact us; and
  • any method that transmits any form of communication to our servers.

 

The personal information that we collect may include, but is not limited to:

  • your name;
  • your contact details;
  • your payment details;
  • historical purchases; and
  • other personal information that we collect in the course of you using our services.

 

We may collect information about a third party during the course of you using the Services.

 

When you use the website, we may also collect the following information:

  • your computer’s operating system;
  • your computer’s browser type and capabilities;
  • your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;
  • web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page;
  • web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page; and
  • any other information as reasonably required to improve our services to you.

 

We may use “cookies” to store your preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access the website and newsletters allowing us to improve our services and provide you with a better overall experience.

 

We may use third party advertising programs or service providers that may use cookies to track your activities throughout our website and then retarget you on third party websites and platforms advertising our brand name and/or a product that you had previously looked at from our website.

2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

4.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

5.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

6.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Ride on Toys Australia
1/5 Hewer St,
HAMPSTEAD GARDENS SA 5086

Phone: 1800 996 889

Email: support@rideontoysaustralia.com.au

Last update: 05 October 2017